Bridal & Outer Beauty Menu

Inner Beauty Menu

Inner Beauty Menu

ASTRAGALUS

COMMON NAME: ASTRAGALUS, Huang qi, yellow leader

LATIN NAME: Astragalus membranaceus, syn. A. propinquus

 FAMILY: FABACEAE

The powerful benefits of Astragalus, the immunity boosting herb!  One of the key uses for astragalus, in alternative medicine, is to improve the immune system. One of the ways astragalus is said to work is by increasing the production of the immune cells. It is antiviral and can help with the prevention of colds and flu. It is protective of the liver, heart, and kidneys. This herb is known as the longevity tonic herb. As a general qi tonic, astragalus is valued as a restorative for reducing fatigue. It has been used to treat infections of the mucous membranes of the body especially the urinary and respiratory. It is also said to rejuvenate the digestive system and help regulate blood sugar. It helps with reducing the complications of poor circulation in diabetes and high blood pressure. It can also help to heal wounds.

Astragalus has been used to treat infections, diabetes, edema, ulcers, nephritis, and prolapse of digestive organs. The bitter extracts of astragalus are diuretic, antiseptic, and antispasmodic.

Here is a little more information on how to use and about Astragalus root..

PARTS USED: Roots

REGIONS: plant native to Asia

SYSTEMS AFFECTED: immune, respiratory, urinary

HARVESTING GUIDELINES: Astragalus prefers sandy, well drained alkaline soil, and full sun. Harvest roots in the fall of the fourth year.

PLANT CONSTITUENTS: stragalosides, immunostimulant, polysaccharides, beta-sitosterol, flavonoids, and trace minerals, selenium

ACTIONS:  Adaptogens, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, AntiViral, Depurative, Digestive, Hypotensive, Immunostimulant, Nervine

TASTE

Slightly sweet

ENERGY

Warming

Important Information..

CONTRADICTIONS: No known toxicity at any dosage. People who take warfarin should avoid astragalus because of the potential for bleeding. A high blood pressure medications known as beta-blockers may be less effective when taken with astragalus.

DOSAGES: The dried root in the form of tea, encapsulated or as an extract.

Tincture: 4-8 mL (1:5, 40%) 3x/day (Hoffmann, 2003). Decoction: 1 cup (2-4 tsp dried root per 8 fl oz boiling water) 3x/day (Hoffmann, 2003)

 

Angela

Certified Clinical Master Herbalist (C.C.M.H)
Certified Aromatherapist (C.A.)
Naturopath (N.D.)
Certified Auriculotherapist
Nutritional Therapist (N.T.P.)
Certified Nutrition Specialist (C.N.S.)
Licensed Cosmetologist

About Me

Angela Serritella

I am the owner of Beauty from Inside & Out. I have over 27 years in the beauty industry and 20 years in the holistic nutrition field.

I furthered my education beyond the beauty industry over 20 years ago and fell in love with natural remedies  such as herbal, aromatherapy, and the nutrition field.

I furthered my education by receiving my certifications as a Clinical Herbalist and Aromatherapist and also received my degrees as a Naturopath, Certified Nutritionist and Nutritional therapist.  This is where my journey started.

Welcome to Beauty from Inside and Out

Recent Posts

Follow Me

Play Video
Play Video
Scroll to Top